Basketball PEI Annual Awards
 
 
 
Basketball PEI would like to recognize all the hard work and dedication that has taken place over this past year, by recognizing the most outstanding player in the age categories listed below.  We are also asking for nominations for the outstanding coach, official, volunteer, administrator, and team for the 2013-2014 season (September 1, 2013 to August 31, 2014).
 
Mini Boys (U12)
Mini Girls (U12)
Bantam Boys (U14)
Bantam Girls (U14)
Junior Male (U17)
Junior Girls (U17)
Senior Male (18+) 
Senior Female (18+)
Team Of The Year 
Volunteer Of The Year 

Official Of The Year 
Coach Of The Year 
Administrator Of The Year  


Please fill in the awards nomination form.  Return your nomination(s) to the Basketball PEI office by TBA
.

Email:    info@basketballpei.ca
 
Fax:        902.368.4548
(to Basketball PEI’s attention)
 

Mail to:  Basketball PEI, 40 Enman Crescent
               Charlottetown, PE C1E 1E6

 
2012-2013 Award Winners
 

      

Congratulations to the 2012-2013 Basketball PEI Annual Award Winners!

 

Mini Girls (U12) – Sydney Whitlock Mini Boys (U12) – Logan MacCallum
Photo
N/A
Bantam Girls (U14) – Nikki Arsenault Bantam Boys (U14) – Cameron Paynter
Junior Girls (U17) – Jenna Mae Ellsworth Junior Male (U17) - Kenan Wilkie
Photo
N/A
Senior Female (18+) - Emily MacEachern Senior Male (18+) - Steve Hardy
Photo
N/A
Volunteer Of The Year - Scott MacKay Official Of The Year – Todd MacInnis
Coach Of The Year - Reagh Vidito Administrator Of The Year – Sandra Skeffington
    
Team Of The Year – Mid-Isle Magic U13 Boys

 

Mini Boys (U12) – Logan MacCallum
Mini Girls (U12) – Sydney Whitlock
Bantam Boys (U14) – Cameron Paynter
Bantam Girls (U14) – Nikki Arsenault
Junior Male (U17) - Kenan Wilkie
Junior Girls (U17) – Jenna Mae Ellsworth
Senior Male (18+) - Steve Hardy
Senior Female (18+) - Emily MacEachern
Team Of The Year – Mid-Isle Magic U13 Boys
Volunteer Of The Year - Scott MacKay
Official Of The Year – Todd MacInnis
Coach Of The Year - Reagh Vidito
Administrator Of The Year – Sandra Skeffington

  

Basketball PEI would like to recognize all award recipients and their families/guests at our Annual Awards Reception being held at the Rodd Royalty Hotel on Sunday, December 15th at 6:00 PM.  Please RSVP the Basketball PEI office by Friday, December 6th and include how many guests (approx) you will be bringing.

   

2011-2012 Award Winners
Players of the Year
L/R:
Jenna Mae Ellsworth, U14 Girls
Sam Strain, U12 Girls
Yousef Sefau, U14 Boys
(co-winner)
John Alex Vos, U12 Boys
Team of the Year
Three Oaks Senior High AAA Boys
 
Coach of the Year
Joe Salerno
(left), presents to Faro Halupa
Volunteer of the Year
Peter Murray (left), presents to Scott MacKay (co-winner)
Senior Female Player of the Year
Kathy Murray (left), presents to Sussane Canvin
(4 time winner of this award)
 
Mini Boys (U12) - Jon Alex Vos
Mini Girls (U12) - Samatha Strain
Bantam Boys (U14) - Yousef Sefau & Cameron Paynter
(co-winners)
Bantam Girls (U14) - Jenna Mae Ellsworth
Junior Male (U17) - Keenan Wilkie & Patrick Murray (co-winners)
Junior Girls (U17) - Madison Tompkins
Senior Male (18+) - Matthew Morrison
Senior Female (18+) -
Susanne Canvin
Team Of The Year - Three Oaks AAA Boys
Volunteer Of The Year - Scott MacKay & Gary McLeod
(co-winners)
Official Of The Year - Rob Anderson
Coach Of The Year - Faro Halupa
Administrator Of The Year - John MacIsaac 

 
     
2010-2011 Award Winners
           
           
[L/R]: Rayelle Morrision, Victoria Barbour, Mark Matheson, Matt Connolly, Cameron Paynter and ADL Rep, Shawn MacLean [L/R]: Matt Morrison, Logan MacDonald, Max Ramsay [L/R]: Rudi Terstege, Jason MacDonald, Rick MacKinnon, Dale MacDougall [L/R]: Ron MacAulay, Fola Olyeude, Jeremy Thompson, Logan MacDonald, Jack MacAulay, Brayden White, Max Ramsay, Jason MacDonald, Shayne Connolly
 
Mini Boys (U12) - Cameron Paynter & Matt Connolly (co-winners)
Mini Girls (U12)
- Maddie Hurley & Nikki Arsenault (co-winners)
Bantam Boys (U14) -
 Logan MacDonald & Max Ramsay (co-winners)
Bantam Girls (U14)
- Victoria Barbour
Junior Male (U17)
- Mark Matheson
Junior Girls (U17)
- Rayelle Morrison
Senior Male (18+)
- Aaron Robbins  
Senior Female (18+)
- Suzanne Canvan
Team Of The Year  - U14 Mid Isle Magic Boys
Volunteer Of The Year  - Dale MacDougall
Official Of The Year - Rick MacKinnon
Coach Of The Year - Jason MacDonald
Administrator Of The Year - Rudi Terstege

 
2009-2010 Award Winners
           
 
Mini Boys (U12)  - Yousef Sefau
Mini Girls (U12) - Jada Yeo & Jenna Mae Ellsworth (co-winners)
Bantam Boys (U14) - Noah Giddings & Dylan Terstege (co-winners)  
Bantam Girls (U14) - Charlotte Thompson
Junior Male (U17) - Jacob Simmons
Junior Girls (U17) - Keira Rigby
Senior Male (18+) - Aaron Robbins
Senior Female (18+) - Katie Moore 
Team Of The Year - Summerside Intermediate AA Girls
Volunteer Of The Year - Carol Walker
Official Of The Year - Todd MacInnis
Coach Of The Year - Barry Strongman
Administrator Of The Year - Gary McLeod

 
Previous Basketball PEI Award Winners

2010-2011
Mini Boys (U12) - Cameron Paynter & Matt Connolly (co-winners)
Mini Girls (U12) - Maddie Hurley & Nikki Arsenault (co-winners)
Bantam Boys (U14) - Logan MacDonald & Max Ramsay (co-winners)
Bantam Girls (U14) - Victoria Barbour
Junior Male (U17) - Mark Matheson
Junior Female (U17) - Rayelle Morrison
Senior Male (18+) - Aaron Robbins & Matt Morrison (co-winners)
Senior Female (18+) - Suzanne Canvan
Team Of The Year - U14 Mid Isle Magic Boys
Volunteer Of The Year - Dale MacDougall
Official Of The Year - Rick MacKinnon
Coach Of The Year - Jason MacDonald
Administrator Of The Year - Rudi Terstege

2009-2010
Mini Boys (U12) - Yousef Sefau
Mini Girls (U12) - Jada Yeo & Jenna Mae Ellsworth (co-winners)
Bantam Boys (U14) - Noah Giddings & Dylan Terstege (co-winners)
Bantam Girls (U14) - Charlotte Thompson
Junior Male (U17) - Jacob Simmons
Junior Female (U17) - Keira Rigby
Senior Male (18+) - Aaron Robbins
Senior Female (18+) - Katie Moore
Team Of The Year - Summerside Intermediate AA Girls
Volunteer Of The Year - Carol Walker
Official Of The Year - Todd MacInnis
Coach Of The Year - Barry Strongman
Administrator Of The Year - Gary McLeod

2008-2009
Mini Girls (U12) – Jenna Mae Ellsworth
Mini Boys (U12) - Jack MacAulay
Bantam Girls (U14) - Kiera Rigby
Bantam Boys (U14) - Colin Arsenault
Junior Girls (U17) – Catherine Strongman
Junior Male (U17) - Aaron Robbins & Kevin McLeod
Senior Female (18+) – Susanne Canvin
Senior Male (18+) - Jacob Ayengma
Coach Of The Year – Jared Cheverie & Kathy Murray (co-winners)
Administrator Of The Year – Don Chevarie, President of Stratford MBA
Official Of The Year – Rick MacKinnon
 
2007-2008
Mini Boys (U12) – Brett Butler
Mini Girls (U12) – Jessica Gillis
Bantam Boys (U14) – Kyle Gillis
Bantam Girls (U14) – Kiera Rigby
Junior Male (U17) – Jason MacLean
Junior Female (U17) – Cierra Gaudet
Senior Male (18+) – Mike Hardy
Senior Female (18+) – Suzanne Canvin
Official Of The Year– Rob Anderson
Coach Of The Year – Kathy Murray
Volunteer Of The Year – Gary MacLeod
 
2006-2007
Mini Girls (U12) – Jamie MacLean
Mini Boys (U12) – Andrew Brawn
Bantam Girls (U14) – Tessa Stammberger
Bantam Boys (U14) – Jacob Simmons
Junior Female (U17) – Catherine Strongman
Junior Male (U17) – Mike Hardy
Senior Female (U17) – Suzanne Canvin
Senior Male (18+) – Doug Mackinney
Official Of The Year – Rob Anderson
Volunteer Of The Year – John Morrison
Coach Of The Year – Jared Cheverie
 
 




© Basketball Prince Edward Island
Website Created & Maintained by S. Marchbank